Page 1 of 1

BBA config w/ Quake

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 2:14 am
by KLXboy
Just a quickie, the online configuration video provided by the dreamcastic channel was quite helpful but to me a guy who just bought a BBA is it possible to set it up with Quake III rather than XDP and do I have to plug it directly into my router or my PC? The BBA setup video dove deep into setting up the networking but not so much the rest of it.

Re: BBA config w/ Quake

Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 5:13 pm
by HuntrRose
yes plug it directly into the router..

Re: BBA config w/ Quake

Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 5:15 pm
by Bob Dobbs
What Hunter said

Re: BBA config w/ Quake

Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 11:16 pm
by QBsince1933
KLXboy wrote:Just a quickie, the online configuration video provided by the dreamcastic channel was quite helpful but to me a guy who just bought a BBA is it possible to set it up with Quake III rather than XDP and do I have to plug it directly into my router or my PC? The BBA setup video dove deep into setting up the networking but not so much the rest of it.

You bought the BBA? How much did that cost you?

Re: BBA config w/ Quake

Posted: Thu Dec 26, 2019 5:02 am
by KLXboy
Including shipping I just got it on ebay last week for $144.