DMZ not working

Online games, how to get online, and anything involving Dreamcast online can be discussed here.
Blayer98
Anarki
Posts: 95

Re: DMZ not working

Post#31 » Sun Sep 27, 2020 8:50 am

Xiden wrote:
Blayer98 wrote:
Xiden wrote:
Then different subnets could be the problem. Can change the tplink to 192.168.1.2 (if talktalk is main)


Ok, would that work if my Ethernet cable from my main router is plugged into the Internet port on my TP-Link router?


Yes, that's what I did when I used two routers.


Just tried it, LAN and WAN IP Address can’t be in the same subnet... That’s literally the error I get...

I tried the put the LAN IP address onto the TalkTalk router which I did, but then the network access becomes unavailable...

The WAN IP is already on the same subnet as the TalkTalk router (which is indeed my main router)

User avatar
megavolt85
Developer
Posts: 1061

Re: DMZ not working

Post#32 » Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:45 am

Blayer98 wrote:The revision I have is I think Ver 6.1? I can’t seem to find an exact revision number...


just show a screenshot of the web interface of your router

User avatar
Xiden
Leonard Nimoy
Posts: 1858

Re: DMZ not working

Post#33 » Sun Sep 27, 2020 11:48 am

Blayer98 wrote:
Xiden wrote:
Blayer98 wrote:
Ok, would that work if my Ethernet cable from my main router is plugged into the Internet port on my TP-Link router?


Yes, that's what I did when I used two routers.


Just tried it, LAN and WAN IP Address can’t be in the same subnet... That’s literally the error I get...

I tried the put the LAN IP address onto the TalkTalk router which I did, but then the network access becomes unavailable...

The WAN IP is already on the same subnet as the TalkTalk router (which is indeed my main router)


One of them must be also set in access point mode too. If that doesn't work I'm out of ideas:(

Blayer98
Anarki
Posts: 95

Re: DMZ not working

Post#34 » Sun Sep 27, 2020 1:42 pm

Xiden wrote:
Blayer98 wrote:
Xiden wrote:
Yes, that's what I did when I used two routers.


Just tried it, LAN and WAN IP Address can’t be in the same subnet... That’s literally the error I get...

I tried the put the LAN IP address onto the TalkTalk router which I did, but then the network access becomes unavailable...

The WAN IP is already on the same subnet as the TalkTalk router (which is indeed my main router)


One of them must be also set in access point mode too. If that doesn't work I'm out of ideas:(


I completely forgot that setting my TP Link router in access point mode would result in me not being able to DMZ to Dreamcast still and the Dreamcast would not show up on my TalkTalk Router. So this wouldn't work as the Dreamcast shares the same MAC Address as the DreamPi, and the same MAC Address can't show up on the network devices list twice.

Blayer98
Anarki
Posts: 95

Re: DMZ not working

Post#35 » Sun Sep 27, 2020 1:43 pm

megavolt85 wrote:
Blayer98 wrote:The revision I have is I think Ver 6.1? I can’t seem to find an exact revision number...


just show a screenshot of the web interface of your router


I just checked and the firmware version is 3.19.1 Build 180119 Rel.59618n, and the Hardware revision is WR940N v6 00000000.

User avatar
megavolt85
Developer
Posts: 1061

Re: DMZ not working

Post#36 » Mon Sep 28, 2020 5:10 am

Blayer98 wrote:Hardware revision is WR940N v6 00000000.


Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_11-55-09.png


Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_11-57-41.png


Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_11-58-16.png


Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_11-59-57.png


Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_12-01-10.png


Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_12-02-00.png


in HG633 enable DMZ to 192.168.1.250 (WAN your TP-LINK)
Save and reboot both routers (don't know about HG633, but TP-LINK apply DMZ only after reboot)

Blayer98
Anarki
Posts: 95

Re: DMZ not working

Post#37 » Mon Sep 28, 2020 6:52 am

megavolt85 wrote:
Blayer98 wrote:Hardware revision is WR940N v6 00000000.


Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_11-55-09.png

Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_11-57-41.png

Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_11-58-16.png

Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_11-59-57.png

Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_12-01-10.png

Снимок экрана_2020-09-28_12-02-00.png

in HG633 enable DMZ to 192.168.1.250 (WAN your TP-LINK)
Save and reboot both routers (don't know about HG633, but TP-LINK apply DMZ only after reboot)


Ok, rebooted both routers, TP-Link is now showing up as the static ip you wanted me to set, and TalkTalk router is still DMZ'ing the router. The TP-Link router is also DMZ'ing the Dreamcast. So I do hope that the connection doesn't keep dropping out so much this time...

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Online”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users