Question About Changing Dreamcast Optics and Modem

Technical help for Dreamcast console, accessories and games only. Ask questions and find answers here. For Online help see the Online Forum
thedemon1238
shadow
Posts: 6

Question About Changing Dreamcast Optics and Modem

Post#1 » Sat Feb 22, 2020 1:02 pm

Hello dreamcast players! :mrgreen:

I want to ask two questions about dreamcast hardware compatibility.

1. Can I use Dreamcast pal modem HKT-3030 (670-14116A) with japaness dreamcast console that don't have modem (HKT-3010)? For playing online.

2. Can I switch Dreamcast GD-ROM drives, from PAL dreamcast to japanese and vice versa? Will they work?

Alex_DC
noob
Posts: 4

Re: Question About Changing Dreamcast Optics and Modem

Post#2 » Mon Feb 24, 2020 12:11 pm

I can answer question 2 with certainty; the drives are NOT region locked.

As for 1 - I have mixed and matched a lot of Dreamcast parts on my own machines, never had an issue with the modem causing the machine not to boot, BUT, I have never tried to take these Frankenstein Dreamcasts online.

User avatar
Caspian
Anarki
Posts: 87

Re: Question About Changing Dreamcast Optics and Modem

Post#3 » Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:49 am

I once placed a NTSC-US GD-ROM to a PAL Dreamcast and it worked fine.

NightBreeze
lithium
Posts: 43

Re: Question About Changing Dreamcast Optics and Modem

Post#4 » Wed Feb 26, 2020 6:52 am

Japanese modem works on my PAL Dreamcast (even online), so I don't see a reason why it shouldn't work the other way around. But remember, PAL modem requires 18V, not 9V like US/Japan modems.

pipporamone
undertow
Posts: 26

Re: Question About Changing Dreamcast Optics and Modem

Post#5 » Wed Feb 26, 2020 8:28 am

2. Can I switch Dreamcast GD-ROM drives, from PAL dreamcast to japanese and vice versa? Will they work?

Depends, they need to be same voltage 5v or 3.3v

User avatar
megavolt85
Dead House
Posts: 380

Re: Question About Changing Dreamcast Optics and Modem

Post#6 » Wed Feb 26, 2020 12:45 pm

pipporamone wrote:Depends, they need to be same voltage 5v or 3.3v


you are mistaken

pipporamone
undertow
Posts: 26

Re: Question About Changing Dreamcast Optics and Modem

Post#7 » Thu Feb 27, 2020 5:33 am

Early japanese units have a 5 volt GD-ROM (written on plate). it is not recommended to put that on a DC board with a 3.3 v GDROM (works but behaves strangely, tested)

You can indeed switch the lens (works, tested personally)

95% of Dreamcast i have seen have 3.3v GD Rom so these are interchangeable.

Modems:

NTSC-u have 56k 9v
90% of NTSC-J are 33k 9v (late model are 56k 9v).
PAL modems are 33k 18v.

if you go online i suggest to take a north american modem.

Hope this will clarify

User avatar
Anonymouse
Dead House
Posts: 383

Re: Question About Changing Dreamcast Optics and Modem

Post#8 » Thu Feb 27, 2020 6:45 am

pipporamone wrote:
if you go online i suggest to take a north american modem.

Hope this will clarify


I assume he will be using it with DreamPi so it doesn't matter which model he uses as the download/upload will be limited to 33.3Kbps anyways. Its only the line voltage that needs to be considered.
Dreamcast: Blue Swirl, 60hz, White LED, Removable battery holder, Internal SD card reader, BBA, DreamPi, RGB Scart

pipporamone
undertow
Posts: 26

Re: Question About Changing Dreamcast Optics and Modem

Post#9 » Thu Feb 27, 2020 6:57 am

Anonymouse wrote:
pipporamone wrote:
if you go online i suggest to take a north american modem.

Hope this will clarify


I assume he will be using it with DreamPi so it doesn't matter which model he uses as the download/upload will be limited to 33.3Kbps anyways. Its only the line voltage that needs to be considered.



That's true...only if you use alternative method (like standard dial-up) games like quake 3 will benefit with a 56k.

User avatar
megavolt85
Dead House
Posts: 380

Re: Question About Changing Dreamcast Optics and Modem

Post#10 » Thu Feb 27, 2020 7:19 am

pipporamone wrote:Early japanese units have a 5 volt GD-ROM (written on plate). it is not recommended to put that on a DC board with a 3.3 v GDROM (works but behaves strangely, tested)


5v GD-ROM fine work on 3v3 board, 3v3 GD-ROM fine work on 5v board

GD-ROM use ATA controller from PC CD-ROM and compatibily with both voltages

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users