Can't adjust DMZ

Technical help for Dreamcast console, accessories and games only. Ask questions and find answers here. For Online help see the Online Forum
ragdoll0125
fire
Posts: 71

Can't adjust DMZ

Post#1 » Sat Mar 21, 2020 10:36 pm

Hello,

I'm new to the dream pi scene. I recently found out that my inability to accept match requests on WSB 2k2 had to do with my "DMZ" being disabled. Unfortunately, I have the technical ability of an old man and was unable to change these settings in my router.

Furthermore, a quick Google search showed that since I am using an Optimum Smart Router there is no way to enable this function as Optimum only gives me access to my routers basic settings.

So here are my two questions,:

Is there anything that can be done to circumvent this DMZ issue?

If not, what games can I actually play online with out fixing this issue? So far I have been able to play Quake.

Please advise

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

User avatar
SEGA RPG FAN
MicroMidget
Posts: 439

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Post#2 » Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:02 am

Any options available for port forwarding or Upnp?
PSO Dreamcast 100% Legit: Eda FOmarl, Automaton HUcast

ragdoll0125
fire
Posts: 71

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Post#3 » Sun Mar 22, 2020 8:12 am

Unfortunately, no. The Basic settings they offer are just about password configuration :(

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

ragdoll0125
fire
Posts: 71

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Post#4 » Sun Mar 22, 2020 8:14 am

Or at least that's what I see. Again, my knowledge on these things is nill

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

User avatar
Xiden
Resident Evil
Posts: 1710

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Post#5 » Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:46 pm

What router do you use?

ragdoll0125
fire
Posts: 71

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Post#6 » Sun Mar 22, 2020 2:12 pm

An optimum smart router

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

User avatar
azel
dark night
Posts: 64

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Post#7 » Sun Mar 22, 2020 2:26 pm

Might be able to call your ISPs customer support to help with the issue.

ragdoll0125
fire
Posts: 71

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Post#8 » Sun Mar 22, 2020 2:37 pm

Yeah, been bounced around a few times. I'm pretty sure they don't know what enabling the DMZ means. Still I'll keep at it.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

User avatar
Xiden
Resident Evil
Posts: 1710

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Post#9 » Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:28 pm

ragdoll0125 wrote:Yeah, been bounced around a few times. I'm pretty sure they don't know what enabling the DMZ means. Still I'll keep at it.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk


I'm not seeing much online other than router.optimum.net logs in to it. Can you provide any screen shots?

ragdoll0125
fire
Posts: 71

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Post#10 » Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:21 pm

I managed to reach this page please advise. I have no idea what to doImageImage

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

Return to “Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users