Page 1 of 3

Can't adjust DMZ

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2020 10:36 pm
by ragdoll0125
Hello,

I'm new to the dream pi scene. I recently found out that my inability to accept match requests on WSB 2k2 had to do with my "DMZ" being disabled. Unfortunately, I have the technical ability of an old man and was unable to change these settings in my router.

Furthermore, a quick Google search showed that since I am using an Optimum Smart Router there is no way to enable this function as Optimum only gives me access to my routers basic settings.

So here are my two questions,:

Is there anything that can be done to circumvent this DMZ issue?

If not, what games can I actually play online with out fixing this issue? So far I have been able to play Quake.

Please advise

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:02 am
by SEGA RPG FAN
Any options available for port forwarding or Upnp?

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2020 8:12 am
by ragdoll0125
Unfortunately, no. The Basic settings they offer are just about password configuration :(

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2020 8:14 am
by ragdoll0125
Or at least that's what I see. Again, my knowledge on these things is nill

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:46 pm
by Xiden
What router do you use?

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2020 2:12 pm
by ragdoll0125
An optimum smart router

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2020 2:26 pm
by azel
Might be able to call your ISPs customer support to help with the issue.

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2020 2:37 pm
by ragdoll0125
Yeah, been bounced around a few times. I'm pretty sure they don't know what enabling the DMZ means. Still I'll keep at it.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2020 3:28 pm
by Xiden
ragdoll0125 wrote:Yeah, been bounced around a few times. I'm pretty sure they don't know what enabling the DMZ means. Still I'll keep at it.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk


I'm not seeing much online other than router.optimum.net logs in to it. Can you provide any screen shots?

Re: Can't adjust DMZ

Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:21 pm
by ragdoll0125
I managed to reach this page please advise. I have no idea what to doImageImage

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk