openMenu Alpha 1

Place for discussing homebrew games, development, new releases and emulation.

Moderators: pcwzrd13, deluxux, VasiliyRS

User avatar
megavolt85
Developer
Posts: 1852

Re: openMenu Alpha 1

Post#241 » Sun Nov 28, 2021 3:52 pm

Code: Select all

typedef struct
{
   uint32_t region_free;   // 0 - off, 1 - on (patch bios region protection)
   uint32_t force_vga;      // 0 - off, 1 - on (patch vga flag bios check)
   uint32_t IGR;          // 0 - off, 1 - on (In-Game Reset)
   uint32_t boot_intro;   // 0 - skip, 1 - show (boot animation)
   uint32_t sega_license;   // 0 - skip, 1 - show (IP.BIN license screen)
   uint32_t game_region;   // 0 - J, 1 - U, 2 - E
   uint32_t disc_type;      // 0 - CD, 1 - GD
   uint32_t need_game_fix; // 0 - no, 1 - yes
} ldr_params_t;

ldr_params_t run_params;

void run_game(void)
{
   FILE *fd;
   uint32_t file_size;
   
   fd = fs_open("/rd/loader.bin", "rb");
   fseek(fd, 0, SEEK_END);
   file_size = ftell(fd);
   fseek(fd, 0, SEEK_SET);
   
   fread((void *) 0x8CD00000, 1, file_size, fd);
   fclose(fd);
   
   run_params.game_region = get_game_region();
   run_params.disc_type = is_GD_disc();
   run_params.need_game_fix = need_game_fix();
   
   memcpy((void *) 0xACCFFF00, (void *) &run_params, 0x20);
   arch_exec(0x8CD00000, file_size);
}

uint32_t get_game_region(void)
{
   /* this function check region in IP.BIN */
   /* need adaptation for open menu, but logic simple */
   
   if (NTSC-J)
   {
      return 0;
   }
   else if (NTSC-U)
   {
      return 1;
   }
   else if (PAL)
   {
      return 2;
   }
   
   /* if is region free, then get region from system variables */
   uint8_t *sys_region = (uint8_t *) 0x8C000072;
   
   return (uint32_t) (sys_region[0] & 7);
}

uint32_t is_GD_disc(void)
{
  uint32_t status, disc_type;
 
  status = disc_type = 0;
  cdrom_get_status(&status, &disc_type);
 
  return disc_type == 0x80;
}

uint32_t need_game_fix()
{
   /* this function check game name from IP.BIN */
   /* need adaptation for open menu, but logic simple */
   
   if (strncmp(name, "PSO VER.2", 9)          == 0 ||
      strncmp(name, "SONIC ADVENTURE 2", 17) == 0)
   {
      return 1;
   }
   
   return 0;
}


1) before calling the run_game function, you need to switch GDEMU to the selected image
2) the first 5 items of the ldr_params_t structure must be filled in when loading the menu

mrneo240
Rank 9
Posts: 926

Re: openMenu Alpha 1

Post#242 » Thu Dec 02, 2021 12:20 am

release coming tomorrow. stay tuned.

If brave

Code: Select all

alpha openMenu december release, might support CDI and over 256 games
DAT: https://www.mediafire.com/file/lp3n6qjsbq0p6zt/DAT_12-1-21.zip/file
Attachments
openmenu_12-1-21_alpha.zip
(878.52 KiB) Downloaded 98 times

mrneo240
Rank 9
Posts: 926

Re: openMenu Alpha 1

Post#243 » Fri Dec 03, 2021 8:52 pm

Finishing up Atomsiwave stuff if someone wants to check the synopsis document and maybe add or change things.

mrneo240
Rank 9
Posts: 926

Re: openMenu Alpha 1

Post#244 » Sat Dec 04, 2021 12:15 am

current test alpha
DAT pack: https://www.mediafire.com/file/894d7sskm1wk0dr/DAT_12-4-21.zip/file
binary attached
openmenu_12-4-21_alpha2.zip
(880.24 KiB) Downloaded 105 times

SharpSword11
noob
Posts: 1

Re: openMenu Alpha 1

Post#245 » Sat Dec 04, 2021 8:23 am

I tried out the new openmenu and here are the results
    CDI Homebrew Games work much better
      Atomsiwave Games synopses on some games are too long and cover the number of player icon.
        Multi Disk Hide works with selecting a Game. In the case of Code Veronica, the second disk text is way too big in the Multi Disk pop up screen. The first Disk text fits. Resident Evil 2 Mutli disk text looks fine for both disks. Note sure if it my screen resolution causing the issue (480i)
          Some unreleased games are missing the covers like Half-Life and Propeller Arena
          Overall Great release!

          MarkyB1986
          rebel
          Posts: 23

          Re: openMenu Alpha 1

          Post#246 » Sun Dec 05, 2021 4:10 am

          Just quickly gone on it myself. Also noticed that in 16:9 mode and in line description style the artwork is still stretched

          MarkyB1986
          rebel
          Posts: 23

          Re: openMenu Alpha 1

          Post#247 » Sun Dec 05, 2021 4:32 am

          Also. Even if you save on the menu it still reverts back after power off/back on. I have to change the theme back every time

          MarkyB1986
          rebel
          Posts: 23

          Re: openMenu Alpha 1

          Post#248 » Sun Dec 05, 2021 4:35 am

          And a lot of the artwork is now missing.

          EPe9686518
          shadow
          Posts: 7

          Re: openMenu Alpha 1

          Post#249 » Sun Dec 05, 2021 3:59 pm

          After extensive testing here's what I have seen so far. Menu overall works great, pretty much all my USA and EURO games have artwork. Japanese artwork is still lagging behind and some games like the Japanese version of Sega GT which had working artwork now doesn't. All of the Atomiswave ports have working artwork now which is a huge plus!
          Image
          As others have said, the unreleased games like Half-Life and homebrew games still are missing artwork or like in Half-Lifes case show the incorrect art.
          Image
          Aside from that, as others have pointed out, the main menu does not save when you make changes to it and resets after a reboot. All CDI games I have tried worked fine, including some like NXdoom that I couldn't get working on the previous version. I have also noticed the GDEMU in-game reset doesn't work on the Atomiswave ports or most homebrew games. It works fine on all regular released games. Overall it's working beautifully and all the GDI and CDI games I tested work fine aside from the in-game reset. Really like the missing artwork image now, looks a lot better.

          mrneo240
          Rank 9
          Posts: 926

          Re: openMenu Alpha 1

          Post#250 » Sun Dec 05, 2021 5:38 pm

          EPe9686518 wrote:Aside from that, as others have pointed out, the main menu does not save when you make changes to it and resets after a reboot


          As a quick test, can you try deleting the openMenu settings from the dreamcast bios save manager and seeing if that fixes it?

          I think I have an idea how to fix I just haven't encountered this issue before. Thank you for being patient

          • Similar Topics
            Replies
            Views
            Last post

          Return to “New Releases/Homebrew/Emulation”

          Who is online

          Users browsing this forum: No registered users