nuQuake v1.2

Place for discussing homebrew games, development, new releases and emulation.

Moderator: VasiliyRS

SMiTH
Metallic
Posts: 842
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 7:31 am

Re: nuQuake v1.2

Postby SMiTH » Tue Mar 17, 2020 12:06 am

i enjoy dammit!

User avatar
Anthony817
Shark Patrol
Posts: 3066
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 12:10 am
Location: Fort Worth, Texas

Re: nuQuake v1.2

Postby Anthony817 » Tue Mar 17, 2020 12:55 am

Looking amazing man! Thanks for continuously improving this!

Going to have to spend St. Paddy's day playing this getting turnt up!
Image

mrneo240
Toy Commander
Posts: 563
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:28 pm
Dreamcast Games you play Online: Available to play any game, working on gathering them.
Location: East coast, USA

Re: nuQuake v1.2

Postby mrneo240 » Tue Mar 17, 2020 11:18 am

Next up is going to be a controversial cvar, will increase loading times of maps but should allow large maps to be loaded back to back. Stay tuned.

User avatar
ChristinaDreamcustDC
Anarki
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:59 pm
Dreamcast Games you play Online: None in the last 10 years.
In the past:
Quake III
Phantasy Star Online

Re: nuQuake v1.2

Postby ChristinaDreamcustDC » Tue Mar 17, 2020 11:26 am

mrneo240 wrote:Next up is going to be a controversial cvar, will increase loading times of maps but should allow large maps to be loaded back to back. Stay tuned.


What do you mean by “loading large maps back to back”?

mrneo240
Toy Commander
Posts: 563
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:28 pm
Dreamcast Games you play Online: Available to play any game, working on gathering them.
Location: East coast, USA

Re: nuQuake v1.2

Postby mrneo240 » Tue Mar 17, 2020 3:01 pm

build_dc_v12_bigmap_water.7z
(1.31 MiB) Downloaded 37 times


okay so features:
map loading is SLOWER, but should not run out of memory (was able to load atf maps 1 -> 4 back to back)
water alpha, needs vispatched maps (google)
general stuff.

DARKHALO2K
undertow
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:18 am

Re: nuQuake v1.2

Postby DARKHALO2K » Tue Mar 17, 2020 4:52 pm

Sounds interesting, and the videos look good.

I did play around with the previous build, and the weapons and sounds are greatly improved, but I did experience a looping sound effect in Quake, a freeze when loading ATFE1M1, and no mipmaps.

Anyway, I'll have a thorough playthrough of the latest build tomorrow night and report back with any issues or suggestions.

Thanks for continuing to improve your port. It's an incredible achievement!

DARKHALO2K
undertow
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:18 am

Re: nuQuake v1.2

Postby DARKHALO2K » Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:57 pm

Image

Sorry for the poor quality pic, but I didn't wanna have to hook up the Elgato!

What's the new cvar? I couldn't see it in the developers menu, but I'd like to disable it via the console to see if it's causing this issue.

mrneo240
Toy Commander
Posts: 563
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:28 pm
Dreamcast Games you play Online: Available to play any game, working on gathering them.
Location: East coast, USA

Re: nuQuake v1.2

Postby mrneo240 » Wed Mar 18, 2020 7:41 pm

What happened? Also I've only ever used nuquake over VGA.

In the end it didn't get added, I just force enabled it

mrneo240
Toy Commander
Posts: 563
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:28 pm
Dreamcast Games you play Online: Available to play any game, working on gathering them.
Location: East coast, USA

Re: nuQuake v1.2

Postby mrneo240 » Wed Mar 18, 2020 7:44 pm

DARKHALO2K wrote:Image

Sorry for the poor quality pic, but I didn't wanna have to hook up the Elgato!

What's the new cvar? I couldn't see it in the developers menu, but I'd like to disable it via the console to see if it's causing this issue.

User avatar
Ian Micheal
Developer
Posts: 1817
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:23 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: nuQuake v1.2

Postby Ian Micheal » Wed Mar 18, 2020 8:05 pm

DARKHALO2K wrote:Image

Sorry for the poor quality pic, but I didn't wanna have to hook up the Elgato!

What's the new cvar? I couldn't see it in the developers menu, but I'd like to disable it via the console to see if it's causing this issue.


have you sent mrneo240 the version of the pakfiles your using? because with the old pc release I have not got any thing that's showing in your picture?


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “New Releases/Homebrew/Emulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot]